Privacy Statement

This privacy policy describes how we collect, use, transfer and disclose personally identifiable information (“personal information”) that we may obtain about you through this website.

1) This website (https://villagefs.co.uk/) is owned and operated by Village Financial Services.

2) This website is hosted by third party service providers on servers located in the UK. Personal information is gathered, stored and processed using servers located in the UK and the United States. By using this website or submitting any personal information to Village Financial Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this privacy policy.

3) Personal information is gathered and managed by Village Financial Services in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR. Village Financial Services endeavours to keep all personal information up to date, and manages appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information we hold.

4) If Village Financial Services holds your contact details, we will use them only for contacting you in connection with any enquiry or other request you have made.

5) Village Financial Services will not sell or transfer your contact details on to third parties, except if required to by law.

6) By making any enquiry or other request, you agree that Village Financial Services can access, process and retain any personal information that you give us for the purposes of managing your enquiry or request.

7) In order to request a quote, you must opt-in to give your consent to receive information from Village Financial Services.

8) If Village Financial Services holds your contact details, you have the right to find out what those details are, to have your details updated or corrected, or to have them removed from our database. Please email info@villagefs.co.uk, and your request will be actioned upon receipt.

9) Village Financial Services uses only cookies of Category 2 (performance) which are anonymous and aggregated. No personal data is stored or tracked. Category 1 (strictly necessary), Category 3 (functionality) and Category 4 (targeting or advertising) cookies are not used on this website. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

10) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service by Google (www.google.com/policies/privacy) Information about your use of this website is collected via cookies and transferred to and stored on servers of Google located in the US and elsewhere.

11) Village Financial Services does not use tracking links in any email messages that we may send to you.

12) Nothing in this privacy policy affects any rights you or Village Financial Services may have under data protection legislation.

cta
Mortgages

Buying a property can be the biggest decision made in our lives. It is for this very reason that impartial advice is critical from qualified advisers.

cta
Protection

There are many types of Protection Policies to choose from. Finding the one that provides adequate cover and the right protection is not as easy as you may think.

cta
Insurance

We can search through a range of policies to find the one that suits you best from our extensive list of insurers. So this year leave the shopping to us.

cta
Contact

Over the years we have gained an excellent reputation for our customer service, and pride ourselves on the long term relationships that we enjoy with our customers.

YOUR HOME OR PROPERTY MAY BE REPOSSESSED IF YOU DO NOT KEEP UP REPAYMENTS ON YOUR MORTGAGE.

Village Financial Services Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

There may be a fee for mortgage advice. The precise amount will depend upon your circumstances but we estimate that it will be £199.

To view our Privacy Statement, please click here.

This site is only directed at persons within the UK. Calls may be recorded for training and monitoring.

Should you have cause to complain, and you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may be able to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service, which can be contacted as follows:

The Financial Ombudsman Service,Exchange Tower, London, E14 9SR Tel: 0800 023 4567 or 0300 123 9 123

www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk


Privacy Statement | Sitemap | Web Design Reading